Frankincense (Boswellia thuriferaaa/carteri)
Good For Respiratory Problems, Skin. Good For Use During Times Of Change, Moving On.
Country of Origin North Africa
Perfume Note Base
Description of Scent
A fresh, warm, rich scent with a sweet balsamic undertone.
History
Has been since antiquity as an incense and used by the Egyptians in many cosmetics and perfumes.
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Constituents
Trans-Caryophyllene, Pinene, Terpinene, Myrceme, Limonene.
Properties
Analgesic, Anticatarrhal, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Calming, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Mucolytic, Sedative, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary.
Contraindications
None
General
Widely used to treat dry or scarred skin, excellent at easing anxiety and stress related conditions. Also has been used for respiratory ailments.
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.